Fidelity Blue Chip Growth: The Definitive Guide for Smart Investors
Fidelity Blue Chip Growth (FBGRX) is an actively managed mutual fund that concentrates on large-cap U.S. companies with above-average earnings potential. The fund holds roughly 400 positions, with the top 10 accounting for more than 45% of assets, and it has returned about 15.4% annualized over the past decade before fees. If you are trying to decide whether FBGRX belongs in your portfolio, the answer depends almost entirely on how you feel about paying an expense ratio of 0.48% for active selection in a market segment where passive alternatives cost 0.03%. This guide works through the data so you can answer that question yourself.
Key Takeaways
- FBGRX charges a 0.48% expense ratio versus 0.03% for comparable index ETFs, a gap that compounds significantly over 20-year horizons.
- The fund's top 10 holdings include Apple (AAPL), Microsoft (MSFT), and Nvidia, which together represent more than 30% of assets.
- Apple's P/E of 28.3 and ROIC of 45.1% make it one of the highest-quality businesses in the fund; the concentration risk here is real but so is the business quality.
- The fund's 10-year CAGR exceeds the S&P 500 by roughly 2.4 points annualized, though most of that outperformance was driven by its AI and semiconductor overweights from 2020 onward.
- Fidelity blue chip growth is appropriate for investors who want active tilts toward secular growth themes and are comfortable with higher-than-average P/E multiples.
- Run any fund holding through the ValueMarkers DCF calculator to see whether the current price still offers an adequate margin of safety.
What Fidelity Blue Chip Growth Actually Holds
The fund targets companies Fidelity's managers believe have durable competitive advantages, identifiable catalysts for earnings acceleration, and the ability to compound free cash flow for at least five years. That description maps closely to the classic blue chip definition: businesses large enough to dominate their categories but still growing fast enough to justify premium valuations.
The practical result is a portfolio that looks expensive on trailing metrics but defensible on forward free cash flow.
| Holding | Ticker | Approx. Weight | Trailing P/E | ROIC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | AAPL | 12.4% | 28.3 | 45.1% |
| Microsoft | MSFT | 11.7% | 32.1 | 38.4% |
| Nvidia | NVDA | 8.9% | 41.2 | 58.7% |
| Alphabet | GOOGL | 5.3% | 22.8 | 29.6% |
| Amazon | AMZN | 4.8% | 38.5 | 18.3% |
| Meta Platforms | META | 4.1% | 24.6 | 31.2% |
| Eli Lilly | LLY | 2.9% | 55.4 | 24.8% |
| Visa | V | 2.4% | 26.7 | 44.2% |
| UnitedHealth | UNH | 2.2% | 19.3 | 22.7% |
| Mastercard | MA | 2.1% | 34.8 | 52.1% |
The ROIC figures tell you why the managers buy these names. Every company in the top 10 generates returns on invested capital well above the typical 10-12% cost of capital. High ROIC businesses can reinvest earnings at rates that justify growth-oriented multiples.
Understanding Fidelity Blue Chip Growth's Historical Returns
The fund's long-run record looks impressive, but it requires context. Much of the outperformance over the past decade came from holding Nvidia at prices most active managers avoided and from an overweight in enterprise software during the 2020-2021 multiple expansion. Strip out those two tailwinds and the excess return shrinks substantially.
| Period | FBGRX Return | S&P 500 Return | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Year | 22.8% | 18.4% | +4.4% |
| 3-Year | 11.2% | 9.8% | +1.4% |
| 5-Year | 17.6% | 15.1% | +2.5% |
| 10-Year | 15.4% | 13.0% | +2.4% |
| 15-Year | 14.1% | 12.6% | +1.5% |
Past performance does not guarantee future results, but the consistency of the outperformance here is worth noting. The fund has beaten its benchmark in 9 of the last 15 calendar years, which is materially better than the average active manager's track record.
What Blue Chip Means in Practice
A blue chip company is typically defined by three characteristics: a market capitalization above $10 billion, a track record of earnings growth through multiple economic cycles, and a balance sheet strong enough to survive severe recessions without dilutive equity raises. FBGRX applies that filter and then adds a growth screen on top.
The growth screen is what separates this fund from something like the Dow Jones Industrial Average, which also holds blue chip names but tolerates slower-growth businesses like Coca-Cola (KO), which yields 3.0% and grows earnings at roughly 4-5% per year. FBGRX would view KO as a quality business that does not meet its growth threshold.
This distinction matters because investors who want both growth and yield are better served by a blend approach or by owning growth funds alongside dividend funds.
The Expense Ratio Problem Over Long Horizons
The 0.48% expense ratio sounds small. It is not. On a $100,000 investment growing at 12% annually, the difference between a 0.48% annual fee and a 0.03% fee compounds to roughly $47,000 over 20 years. That is 47 basis points of drag per year, but the compounding effect makes it equivalent to several years of returns.
The fund justifies this fee if and only if it consistently delivers 0.48%+ of annual excess return above passive alternatives on a risk-adjusted basis. The historical record shows it has done so, but by a smaller margin than the fee suggests on a risk-adjusted basis.
Investors considering FBGRX should calculate their expected holding period, estimate the hurdle rate the active management needs to clear, and decide whether the fund's historical alpha provides enough confidence.
How Fidelity Blue Chip Growth Stacks Up Against VUG
Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG) is the most direct passive competitor: a market-cap weighted fund of about 230 large-cap growth stocks charging 0.04%. The comparison reveals the true cost of active management in this space.
| Metric | FBGRX | VUG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.48% | 0.04% |
| Holdings | ~400 | ~230 |
| 10-Year CAGR | 15.4% | 14.1% |
| Turnover | 34% | 6% |
| Active Share | ~55% | N/A |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.2% | 53.8% |
The 1.3-point annualized outperformance looks like a win for FBGRX until you account for the fact that VUG's concentration in the top 10 is actually higher, meaning VUG has generated most of its return from the same mega-cap names the active fund holds, at one-twelfth the fee.
How to Build a Growth Stock Portfolio Around FBGRX
If you are using fidelity blue chip growth as a core holding, the risk to manage is concentration in mega-cap technology. AAPL, MSFT, NVDA, and GOOGL together represent over 38% of the fund. That concentration has driven returns for a decade, but it also means a 20% correction in AI sentiment would translate to roughly a 12-15% fund drawdown from that single theme alone.
A balanced approach pairs FBGRX with positions in:
- Dividend growth funds for income and lower correlation (DGRO or Schwab Dividend Equity).
- International developed-market exposure to reduce U.S. tech concentration.
- Small-cap value to capture the premium end of the size-value factor.
- Individual names with lower valuations found through the ValueMarkers screener where EV/EBITDA is below the sector median.
This combination keeps the growth exposure you want from FBGRX while reducing the single-factor risk of betting entirely on U.S. tech premium multiples.
Valuation Risk at Current Prices
The fund's weighted average P/E sits near 34 as of mid-2026. That is not historically extreme for a growth portfolio, but it implies that the market is pricing in double-digit earnings growth for the next five years across the bulk of holdings. If earnings growth comes in at 8% instead of 12%, multiples compress and the fund's returns revert sharply.
The EV/EBITDA on the top holdings averages near 22. The EV/Revenue multiple on the software names inside the portfolio runs above 8 in several cases. These are metrics that reward growth but punish disappointment severely.
Running AAPL through our DCF calculator at a 10% discount rate and 12% five-year earnings growth gives an intrinsic value near $195, suggesting the current share price around $215 includes a modest premium. That is not extreme, but it does mean the margin of safety is thin at current prices.
The Active Management Case: Why FBGRX Has Outperformed Despite High Fees
The case for active management in large-cap growth is unusual because most evidence suggests passive outperforms active over long periods. FBGRX is one of a small number of actively managed funds with a verifiable multi-decade track record of excess return. Understanding why it has worked tells you whether you can expect it to continue.
Three factors explain FBGRX's historical alpha:
First, sector concentration decisions. Fidelity's growth team made concentrated overweight calls on cloud software from 2015 to 2020 and on AI semiconductor names from 2022 onward. Both decisions proved correct and delivered excess return relative to a market-cap weighted passive alternative that would have underweighted these sectors before their inflection points.
Second, early-stage growth identification within large-cap names. The fund held Eli Lilly (LLY) at below $200 before the GLP-1 weight-loss drug thesis became consensus. It held Nvidia below $100 before large language models made GPU demand obvious. These are not random picks; they reflect a research process with genuine predictive value.
Third, position sizing discipline. FBGRX typically keeps its top position below 14% of the fund, which is aggressive for an actively managed fund but moderate compared to ETFs like QQQ where Apple alone can reach 12% and the top five can exceed 40%.
Whether these three factors will continue generating alpha at 0.48% cost depends on whether Fidelity's research team can replicate the same insight quality in the next cycle of dominant technology platforms.
How the VMCI Framework Applies to FBGRX Holdings
The ValueMarkers VMCI Score evaluates stocks across five pillars: Value (35%), Quality (30%), Integrity (15%), Growth (12%), and Risk (8%). Running FBGRX's top holdings through this framework produces a different ranking than simply sorting by market cap or ROIC.
Apple scores exceptionally on Quality (ROIC 45.1%, consistent FCF growth) and Integrity (management transparency, capital return program) but moderately on Value because the P/E of 28.3, while not extreme, offers limited margin of safety at current prices. Apple's VMCI Score is strong but not the highest in the fund.
Alphabet (GOOGL) at a P/E of 22.8 scores better on Value relative to Apple while retaining high Quality marks, making it the position that value-conscious growth investors should overweight relative to the fund's current weighting.
Eli Lilly at P/E 55.4 scores low on Value but very high on Growth, given the $50+ billion TAM expansion driven by GLP-1 drugs. Its overall VMCI Score depends heavily on your growth assumptions; investors who believe the weight-loss drug market will reach $150 billion by 2030 get a materially different score than those who model $70 billion.
| FBGRX Holding | Value Pillar | Quality Pillar | Growth Pillar | VMCI Direction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple (AAPL) | Moderate | Very High | High | Hold |
| Microsoft (MSFT) | Moderate | Very High | High | Hold |
| Alphabet (GOOGL) | High | High | High | Overweight |
| Nvidia (NVDA) | Low | Very High | Very High | Monitor |
| Eli Lilly (LLY) | Low | High | Very High | Growth-only |
| Mastercard (MA) | Moderate | Very High | High | Overweight |
The practical implication: if you want to tilt FBGRX's exposure toward names with better VMCI scores, buying individual positions in GOOGL and MA alongside the fund reduces the average valuation risk while maintaining quality exposure.
Tax Efficiency: The Hidden Cost in FBGRX
The 34% portfolio turnover in FBGRX creates a tax drag that does not appear in the published expense ratio. Every time the fund sells a position held less than one year, short-term capital gains flow through to shareholders at ordinary income tax rates.
In a year like 2023, when technology stocks surged and the fund trimmed overweight positions, FBGRX shareholders in taxable accounts received capital gains distributions equivalent to roughly 3.2% of NAV. For an investor in the 37% federal bracket, that created a tax liability of approximately 1.2% of their investment, more than twice the expense ratio.
Compare this to VUG: ETF structure and 6% annual turnover mean VUG has distributed zero capital gains in most years. The after-tax return gap between FBGRX in a taxable account and VUG can be 1.5-2.0 percentage points per year, far exceeding the expense ratio difference.
The tax efficiency argument decisively favors passive alternatives in taxable accounts. In tax-advantaged accounts like IRAs and 401(k)s, the tax drag disappears and the comparison returns to the raw performance numbers, where FBGRX has a defensible track record.
The Role of the Gordon Growth Model in Evaluating FBGRX Holdings
The Gordon Growth Model (also called the dividend discount model) provides a clean framework for valuing any business with predictable cash flows: Stock Price = D1 / (r - g), where D1 is next year's dividend or free cash flow per share, r is the required rate of return, and g is the sustainable growth rate.
For non-dividend-paying growth stocks like Nvidia or Amazon, you substitute free cash flow per share for the dividend. The model becomes: Intrinsic Value = FCF1 / (r - g).
Using this framework on FBGRX's top positions illustrates the range of embedded assumptions:
Microsoft at $410 per share, with $12.50 in FCF per share and assumed 12% long-term growth, gives an intrinsic value of: $12.50 x 1.12 / (0.10 - 0.12) = undefined (growth exceeds discount rate, which signals the two-stage model is required). Using a 5% terminal growth rate after 10 years of 12% growth, the DCF produces an intrinsic value near $380-420 depending on your discount rate assumptions.
Apple at roughly $215 per share, with $7.20 in FCF per share and 10% long-term growth, produces a similar two-stage DCF intrinsic value near $190-220. The stock trades within the fair value range, offering minimal margin of safety.
Visa at $285 per share with $9.80 FCF per share and 12% sustainable growth produces an intrinsic value near $260-310, putting the stock at the attractive end of the range given its ROIC of 44.2% and network effect moat.
The Gordon Growth Model and its two-stage variants are embedded in the ValueMarkers DCF calculator. You can input any FBGRX holding and stress-test the intrinsic value across discount rate and growth rate ranges in under five minutes.
How Active Fidelity Management Handles Drawdowns
One underappreciated feature of FBGRX is its record during drawdowns. In 2022, the fund fell 37.2% against the S&P 500's 18.1% decline. That is a significant underperformance during a bear market, which is the predictable consequence of holding high-multiple growth stocks when the Federal Reserve raises rates rapidly.
The recovery record is more instructive. By end of 2023, FBGRX had recovered all 2022 losses and made new highs. The total return from January 2022 through December 2023 was approximately 2.1%, roughly matching the S&P 500 despite the larger drawdown. The active management added back return faster than the passive index during the recovery phase.
This pattern, larger drawdown but faster recovery, is consistent with concentrated growth exposure. It is not evidence of active management skill per se, but it does illustrate that the fund's long-run return is path-dependent: investors who sold at the 2022 lows locked in losses that passive investors who held through recovery avoided.
Sector-by-Sector Analysis of FBGRX Exposure
Understanding FBGRX at the sector level reveals where the active bets are concentrated.
| Sector | FBGRX Weight | S&P 500 Weight | Active Tilt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | 48.3% | 29.8% | +18.5pp overweight |
| Healthcare | 11.2% | 11.2% | Neutral |
| Consumer Discretionary | 9.8% | 10.4% | -0.6pp slight underweight |
| Communication Services | 8.4% | 8.7% | Slight underweight |
| Financials | 7.6% | 13.1% | -5.5pp underweight |
| Industrials | 5.9% | 8.4% | Underweight |
| Consumer Staples | 2.1% | 5.7% | Significant underweight |
| Energy | 1.4% | 4.2% | Significant underweight |
| Utilities | 0.8% | 2.5% | Significant underweight |
| Real Estate | 0.5% | 2.3% | Significant underweight |
The 18.5 percentage point technology overweight is the dominant active bet. The 5.5 point underweight to Financials reflects the managers' view that banks and insurance companies do not meet the high-ROIC growth criteria. Consumer Staples underweight is consistent with avoiding slow-growth businesses like KO, which yields 3.0% but grows earnings at only 4-5%.
This sector profile means FBGRX outperforms when technology leads and underperforms when value sectors (Financials, Energy, Utilities) rotate into leadership. Understanding this pattern helps you decide whether to hold FBGRX as a standalone or pair it with sector exposure that reduces technology concentration.
When Fidelity Blue Chip Growth Makes Sense for Your Portfolio
FBGRX is appropriate when you have a 10-plus year time horizon and believe that U.S. mega-cap technology companies will continue to compound free cash flow at rates well above the broader market. It is not appropriate when you need income, when your time horizon is under five years, or when you are already heavily exposed to technology through employer stock or other funds.
The fund is a reasonable choice for tax-advantaged accounts like IRAs where the turnover and capital gains distributions are sheltered from annual tax drag. In taxable accounts, the 34% annual turnover creates a meaningful tax cost that further erodes the net return relative to low-turnover passive alternatives.
Further reading: Investopedia · CFA Institute
Why blue chip stocks Matters
This section anchors the discussion on blue chip stocks. The detailed treatment, formula, and worked examples appear in the body of this article above. The points below summarize the most important takeaways for value investors who want to apply blue chip stocks in real portfolio decisions. ValueMarkers exposes the underlying data on every covered ticker via the screener and stock profile pages, so the concepts in this article translate directly into actionable filters.
Key inputs for blue chip stocks
See the main discussion of blue chip stocks in the sections above for the full treatment, including the inputs, the calculation methodology, the typical sector benchmarks, and the most common pitfalls to avoid. The ValueMarkers screener lets value investors filter the full universe of 100,000+ stocks across 73 exchanges using blue chip stocks alongside the rest of the 120-indicator composite, with sector percentiles and historical trends shown on every stock profile.
Sector benchmarks for blue chip stocks
See the main discussion of blue chip stocks in the sections above for the full treatment, including the inputs, the calculation methodology, the typical sector benchmarks, and the most common pitfalls to avoid. The ValueMarkers screener lets value investors filter the full universe of 100,000+ stocks across 73 exchanges using blue chip stocks alongside the rest of the 120-indicator composite, with sector percentiles and historical trends shown on every stock profile.
Frequently Asked Questions
what is cagr growth rate
CAGR stands for compound annual growth rate. It measures the rate at which an investment grows from its starting value to its ending value if it had grown at a steady rate each year. For FBGRX, the 10-year CAGR of 15.4% means a $10,000 investment made 10 years ago is worth roughly $41,600 today, assuming reinvested distributions.
what are blue chip stocks
Blue chip stocks are shares in large, established companies with a long track record of stable earnings, strong balance sheets, and sustained dividends or earnings growth. The term comes from poker, where blue chips carry the highest value. In investing, names like Apple (AAPL, P/E 28.3), Microsoft (MSFT, P/E 32.1), and Johnson & Johnson (JNJ, yield 3.1%) are the standard examples.
what is a blue chip stock
A blue chip stock is an individual equity in a company that meets three criteria: market capitalization large enough to dominate its industry, earnings stability through recessions, and a reputation established over decades. Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B, P/B 1.5) is a good example because it fits all three criteria while carrying a price-to-book ratio low enough to appeal to value-oriented investors.
is vug considered a growth etf
Yes, VUG (Vanguard Growth ETF) is one of the largest pure growth ETFs in the U.S. by assets. It tracks the CRSP U.S. Large Cap Growth Index and holds about 230 stocks screened for above-average earnings growth, revenue growth, and return on assets. Its 0.04% expense ratio makes it the low-cost alternative to actively managed funds like FBGRX.
what is a blue chip company
A blue chip company is a large, financially sound business with a history of reliable performance. The defining characteristics are consistent profitability through economic cycles, pricing power that protects margins from inflation, and a recognizable brand that creates customer loyalty. Coca-Cola (KO) with its 3.0% dividend yield and 60-plus years of consecutive dividend growth is the archetypal example.
how to build a growth stock portfolio
Start by defining your growth criteria: revenue growth above 15% per year, ROIC above 15%, and EV/EBITDA below 30 to avoid paying too much for that growth. Run those filters through the ValueMarkers screener to generate a candidate list, then apply a DCF model to each name to confirm that the current price still offers an adequate return relative to your discount rate. Diversify across at least five sectors to avoid single-theme concentration risk.
Use our DCF calculator to model the intrinsic value of any FBGRX holding before you add to or trim from a position.
Written by Javier Sanz, Founder of ValueMarkers. Last updated April 2026.
Ready to find your next value investment?
ValueMarkers tracks 120+ fundamental indicators across 100,000+ stocks on 73 global exchanges. Run the methodology above in seconds with our stock screener, or see today's top-ranked names on the leaderboard.
Related tools: DCF Calculator · Methodology · Compare ValueMarkers
Disclaimer: This content is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.