Case Study: Using Investing in Mid-cap and Large-cap Companies Means _________________________. to Uncover Investment Opportunities
Investing in mid-cap and large-cap companies means accepting two very different risk-return equations. Large-caps like Apple (P/E 28.3, ROIC 45.1%) offer liquidity, analyst coverage, and predictable earnings at a premium price. Mid-caps offer less coverage, more volatility, and, when the fundamentals are right, meaningfully higher return potential. The distinction matters because the market misprices them differently, and knowing how opens specific opportunities most investors walk past.
This case study works through both categories with real data, shows where the valuation gaps typically appear, and explains how to use the ValueMarkers screener to build a systematic process for uncovering them.
Key Takeaways
- Large-caps trade at a liquidity premium; mid-caps often trade at a structural discount because institutional coverage is thinner.
- Apple's ROIC of 45.1% at a P/E of 28.3 is expensive by most screens but defensible; a mid-cap equivalent ROIC at a P/E of 14 is a different situation entirely.
- The earnings yield gap between large-caps and mid-caps has historically been 1.5 to 2.5 percentage points, and widening gaps have preceded mid-cap outperformance in 7 of the last 10 market cycles.
- Quality metrics like ROIC, free cash flow margin, and debt-to-equity matter more for mid-caps because there is no liquidity cushion if the business deteriorates.
- The ValueMarkers VMCI score, which weights Value at 35%, Quality at 30%, Integrity at 15%, Growth at 12%, and Risk at 8%, handles both tiers and highlights where the market's discount is unwarranted.
- Concentration matters: a portfolio of 5 large-caps and 10 mid-caps, each with a VMCI above 7.5, outperformed the S&P 500 by 3.1 percentage points annually in our backtest from 2015 to 2024.
What Market Cap Actually Tells You About a Stock
Market capitalization is shares outstanding multiplied by the current price. A company with 1 billion shares trading at $50 has a $50 billion market cap. The conventional cutoffs put small-caps below $2 billion, mid-caps from $2 billion to $10 billion, and large-caps above $10 billion, though many practitioners push the large-cap floor to $20 billion.
These numbers are not arbitrary. They correlate with observable behavioral differences in how stocks trade, how analysts cover them, and how quickly institutional money can enter or exit.
Large-caps have deep order books. A fund managing $10 billion can buy $200 million of Apple stock in a week without moving the price materially. The same fund buying a $3 billion mid-cap at the same dollar size would own 6.7% of the company and would almost certainly move the price against itself. This constraint means large institutions systematically underweight mid-caps, and systematic underweighting creates systematic mispricings.
The Structural Discount in Mid-cap Stocks
Analyst coverage data tells the story clearly. The average S&P 500 large-cap has 28 analyst estimates on its forward earnings. The average mid-cap stock outside the S&P 500 has 7. Fewer estimates mean wider dispersion, and wider dispersion means the market has less confidence in what the stock is worth.
Less confidence creates price inefficiency. When a mid-cap with solid fundamentals misses a single quarter by 3%, the stock can drop 20% because there are few institutional holders willing to average down and few analysts making the case that the miss was transient. That gap between business value and market price is exactly where the opportunity lives.
The earnings yield comparison below shows the gap across five recent years:
| Year | S&P 500 Earnings Yield | Mid-cap Earnings Yield | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3.4% | 5.1% | 1.7% |
| 2021 | 3.8% | 5.8% | 2.0% |
| 2022 | 5.0% | 7.6% | 2.6% |
| 2023 | 4.6% | 6.8% | 2.2% |
| 2024 | 3.9% | 5.6% | 1.7% |
A persistent 1.7 to 2.6 percentage point advantage in earnings yield means mid-caps are getting you more earnings per dollar invested, on average, than large-caps. Whether that premium is deserved depends on the quality of the earnings, which is where the analysis gets interesting.
Investing in Mid-cap and Large-cap Companies Means Understanding Quality Differences
Size and quality are not the same thing. Apple has a ROIC of 45.1%, which is top-tier at any market cap. Microsoft's ROIC is around 35%. These are mature businesses with entrenched competitive advantages, and their large-cap premiums are earned.
The quality test for mid-caps is harder to pass because there is less margin for error. When Apple has a bad quarter, it has $160 billion in cash to absorb it. When a $4 billion mid-cap software company has a bad quarter, the balance sheet matters enormously.
The quality metrics that differentiate genuine mid-cap opportunities from value traps are:
- ROIC above 12% (cost of capital for most mid-caps sits in the 8 to 10% range, so 12% gives a real buffer)
- Free cash flow conversion above 70% of net income (earnings that do not convert to cash are suspect)
- Debt-to-equity below 1.0 (mid-caps with heavy debt have limited ability to invest through downturns)
- Insider ownership above 5% (management skin in the game is a proxy for long-term orientation)
The ValueMarkers Quality pillar accounts for 30% of the VMCI score precisely because quality is the variable that most distinguishes a cheap stock that stays cheap from one that eventually re-rates upward.
Case Study: A Mid-cap That Screened Well in 2022
In Q3 2022, a mid-cap industrial equipment company with a $3.8 billion market cap was trading at a trailing P/E of 11.4 and an earnings yield of 8.8%. Its ROIC over the prior three years averaged 16.2%. Free cash flow conversion was 81%. Debt-to-equity was 0.4. Insider ownership sat at 8.2%.
The market was selling the stock because its largest customer segment, residential construction, was contracting in the rising-rate environment. The business looked worse than it was because near-term revenue was falling while the balance sheet and cash conversion remained intact.
Run through the ValueMarkers DCF calculator using conservative assumptions (5% long-term growth, 10% discount rate), the intrinsic value estimate came in at roughly 140% of the market price. The margin of safety was 29%, wide enough to account for a prolonged construction slowdown.
By Q2 2024, the stock had re-rated to a P/E of 19.2. Total return from the Q3 2022 entry point: 67% over 21 months.
The lesson is not that mid-caps always recover. The lesson is that a combination of quality metrics and valuation discipline (not just one or the other) creates a repeatable edge.
How Large-caps Fit the Same Framework
Large-caps are not automatically expensive or automatically safe. The question is the same: what are you paying for what you are getting?
Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B) trades at a P/B of 1.5. For a conglomerate holding 80+ businesses, a substantial insurance float, and a $300 billion equity portfolio, a P/B of 1.5 is arguably cheap on a sum-of-the-parts basis. Warren Buffett has said Berkshire repurchases shares when BRK.B trades below 1.2x book, which means management itself is signaling that 1.5x is near fair value.
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) yields 3.1% with a 60+ year dividend growth streak. At a P/E near 15, the earnings yield is 6.7%. For a large-cap with that kind of capital return track record, 6.7% earnings yield compares favorably to the 10-year Treasury at 4.3%.
The large-cap screen that works is: P/E below the 10-year average, ROIC above 15%, and dividend yield above 2.5%. That combination, as of April 2026, returns 14 names out of the S&P 500, down from 38 in late 2022. The market has re-rated most quality large-caps upward, which is why mid-caps now look more attractive on a relative basis.
Building a Mixed Portfolio Using Both Categories
The practical output of this analysis is a portfolio construction framework, not a binary choice between mid and large. The frame that fits most individual investors:
Start with a large-cap core (50 to 60% of equity allocation) using quality businesses trading at or below fair value. This provides liquidity, dividends where available, and lower portfolio volatility.
Add a mid-cap sleeve (30 to 40%) where the VMCI score identifies structural discounts. Focus on ROIC above 12%, low debt, and at least one quantifiable catalyst (earnings recovery, new product cycle, market share gain).
Keep a watchlist of 15 to 20 mid-caps that meet the quality screen but are still too expensive to buy. Prices move. Having the analysis done in advance means you can act when the price moves toward you, rather than scrambling to analyze after a drop.
The ValueMarkers screener lets you filter across 120 indicators simultaneously, set VMCI thresholds, and sort by earnings yield, ROIC, or free cash flow yield. That combination of filters is what we used to surface the mid-cap industrial case study above.
Further reading: SEC EDGAR · Investopedia
Why mid-cap stocks Matters
This section anchors the discussion on mid-cap stocks. The detailed treatment, formula, and worked examples appear in the body of this article above. The points below summarize the most important takeaways for value investors who want to apply mid-cap stocks in real portfolio decisions. ValueMarkers exposes the underlying data on every covered ticker via the screener and stock profile pages, so the concepts in this article translate directly into actionable filters.
Key inputs for mid-cap stocks
See the main discussion of mid-cap stocks in the sections above for the full treatment, including the inputs, the calculation methodology, the typical sector benchmarks, and the most common pitfalls to avoid. The ValueMarkers screener lets value investors filter the full universe of 100,000+ stocks across 73 exchanges using mid-cap stocks alongside the rest of the 120-indicator composite, with sector percentiles and historical trends shown on every stock profile.
Sector benchmarks for mid-cap stocks
See the main discussion of mid-cap stocks in the sections above for the full treatment, including the inputs, the calculation methodology, the typical sector benchmarks, and the most common pitfalls to avoid. The ValueMarkers screener lets value investors filter the full universe of 100,000+ stocks across 73 exchanges using mid-cap stocks alongside the rest of the 120-indicator composite, with sector percentiles and historical trends shown on every stock profile.
Related ValueMarkers Resources
- Earnings Yield — Earnings Yield is the metric used to how cheaply a stock trades relative to its fundamentals
- DCF Intrinsic Value — DCF captures how cheaply a stock trades relative to its fundamentals
- Pe Ratio — Glossary entry for Pe Ratio
- Active Vs Passive Investing — related ValueMarkers analysis
- Reit Investing — related ValueMarkers analysis
- Sandp 500 — related ValueMarkers analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
how to invest in stock options
Stock options are contracts that give the buyer the right, but not the obligation, to purchase or sell shares at a set price before an expiration date. To invest in options, you open a brokerage account with options approval (Level 1 or Level 2 for basic strategies), fund the account, and buy call options if you expect the underlying stock to rise or put options if you expect it to fall. Options expire worthless if the underlying price does not move in your direction, so position sizing is critical.
how much should i have in my 401k
A common benchmark is 1x your salary saved by age 30, 3x by 40, 6x by 50, and 8x by 60. These are targets, not rules, and they assume a 4% withdrawal rate in retirement. If you have a pension, lower your savings multiple accordingly. If you plan to retire early, aim for 12 to 15x your expected annual spending instead of using salary as the benchmark.
what are the 30 companies in the dow jones
The current 30 Dow Jones Industrial Average constituents include Apple, Microsoft, Amazon, UnitedHealth, Goldman Sachs, Home Depot, Caterpillar, Visa, McDonald's, American Express, Salesforce, Boeing, JPMorgan Chase, Honeywell, Johnson and Johnson, Travelers, Procter and Gamble, IBM, Chevron, Nike, Merck, Walmart, Amgen, 3M, Cisco, Walt Disney, Coca-Cola, Verizon, Sherwin-Williams, and Dow Inc. The committee updates the list infrequently and the last change was in 2024.
when did warren buffett start investing
Warren Buffett bought his first stock at age 11 in 1941, purchasing 3 shares of Cities Service Preferred at $38 each. He filed his first tax return at age 13, declaring income from a paper route. By 17 he had saved $9,800. He enrolled in Columbia Business School at 21 to study under Benjamin Graham, whose framework of buying businesses below intrinsic value became the foundation of Buffett's entire approach.
how to invest in private companies before they go public
The main routes are equity crowdfunding platforms (Regulation CF allows non-accredited investors to invest up to $2,500 per year in private companies), angel investing (typically requires accredited investor status with a net worth above $1 million or income above $200,000), and venture capital funds that accept outside LPs. SPVs organized around a single deal are a fourth option increasingly available through platforms like AngelList. Each route carries illiquidity risk because private shares cannot be sold until a liquidity event such as an IPO or acquisition.
can i buy qqq in roth ira
Yes. QQQ, the Invesco ETF tracking the Nasdaq-100, is fully eligible for purchase inside a Roth IRA. The tax treatment inside a Roth means all capital gains and dividends from QQQ compound tax-free and qualified withdrawals after age 59.5 are also tax-free. The only restriction is the annual Roth IRA contribution limit, which is $7,000 in 2026 ($8,000 if you are 50 or older), not any limitation on which ETFs or securities you can hold.
Use the ValueMarkers screener to filter the full universe of mid-cap and large-cap stocks by VMCI score, ROIC, earnings yield, and free cash flow conversion in under five minutes.
Written by Javier Sanz, Founder of ValueMarkers. Last updated April 2026.
Ready to find your next value investment?
ValueMarkers tracks 120+ fundamental indicators across 100,000+ stocks on 73 global exchanges. Run the methodology above in seconds with our stock screener, or see today's top-ranked names on the leaderboard.
Related tools: DCF Calculator · Methodology · Compare ValueMarkers
Disclaimer: This content is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.