Understanding Bloom Energy Stock: An In-Depth Analysis for Value Investors
Bloom Energy stock (ticker BE) trades roughly 8 times next-twelve-months revenue with a negative trailing P/E, negative free cash flow, and a market cap near $4.6 billion as of the most recent close. The company sells solid oxide fuel cell systems that generate electricity on site from natural gas, biogas, or hydrogen, and it has become the quiet beneficiary of the AI data center power crunch. Whether BE is a value investment or a story stock depends entirely on how you model three numbers: unit economics per kilowatt shipped, the path to positive free cash flow, and the dilution required to get there.
We built this analysis from the 2024 10-K, the most recent four quarterly filings, and transcripts through the 2025 fourth quarter call. The conclusion below is a framework you can apply yourself using our screener, not a recommendation.
Key Takeaways
- Bloom Energy generated roughly $1.47 billion in revenue in fiscal 2024, up 12% year over year, with gross margins improving to 28.6% GAAP from 19.4% the prior year.
- The company has never posted a positive full-year operating income in its 24-year history. GAAP operating loss for 2024 was $52 million, narrowing from $186 million in 2023.
- Share count has grown from 115 million at the 2018 IPO to roughly 233 million today, implying cumulative dilution of 102%.
- An AWS deal announced in 2024 and a reported American Electric Power agreement for up to 1 GW of capacity have reframed BE as a data center power play rather than a pure clean energy story.
- Bloom's backlog sits at approximately $3 billion, giving it 18 to 24 months of booked revenue visibility at current run rates.
- The EV/Revenue multiple of 3.1 trails some comparable fuel cell names but exceeds traditional industrial peers like Caterpillar and Generac, leaving valuation dependent on margin expansion.
- Cash and short-term investments of about $650 million against $1.2 billion in total debt create refinancing exposure that any value screen should flag.
What Bloom Energy Actually Sells
Bloom's core product is the Bloom Energy Server, a solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) that converts fuel into electricity through an electrochemical reaction rather than combustion. Each Energy Server unit produces roughly 300 kilowatts of baseload power. Customers install them on site, bypassing the utility grid entirely for the load they serve.
Three customer segments dominate the backlog. Data centers make up the fastest-growing slice. Hyperscalers like AWS and Oracle have signed deals for on-site generation because utility interconnection queues in Northern Virginia, Ohio, and Texas now run three to seven years. Bloom can deliver power in 9 to 12 months. Utilities like American Electric Power buy Energy Servers to augment grid capacity during peak demand. Commercial and industrial buyers include Walmart, The Home Depot, and major healthcare systems seeking reliability or carbon compliance.
The economics look clean on paper. Bloom sells the hardware at a margin, then earns recurring service revenue at roughly 5% to 8% of installed base annually for parts and maintenance. A 1 MW installation generates approximately $4 million to $5 million in upfront product revenue plus $250,000 to $400,000 in annual service revenue.
The complication is fuel. A natural-gas-fed Energy Server produces CO2 emissions roughly 40% below combined cycle gas turbines but well above solar or wind. Bloom markets the hydrogen-ready version of the same unit, but green hydrogen is not available at scale or price parity. That pushes the "clean" positioning into the future while the current product burns fossil fuel efficiently.
The Business Model Math
The five-pillar value framework we use at ValueMarkers looks at Bloom against a profile that does not currently fit classic value parameters.
| Metric | Bloom Energy (BE) | Value benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| Trailing P/E | Negative (no earnings) | Below 20 |
| Forward P/E | 68.4 | Below 18 |
| EV / Revenue | 3.1 | Below 2.5 |
| Gross margin | 28.6% | Above 30% for value-with-growth |
| Operating margin | -3.5% | Positive |
| Free cash flow yield | -2.1% | Above 5% |
| ROIC | -6.8% | Above 10% |
| Piotroski F-Score | 4 | Above 6 |
BE fails most traditional value screens because it has not generated sustained profitability. That does not mean the stock is overvalued. It means the investment thesis depends on the future rather than the past. A value approach to a pre-profit company applies one test: is the price of admission below a reasonable estimate of the business at maturity?
On our estimate, Bloom at steady state of $2.5 billion in revenue, 35% gross margins, 10% operating margins, and 25 million annual service contracts could generate $250 million to $350 million in free cash flow annually. At a 5% yield multiple (20 times FCF), that suggests an intrinsic value range of $5 billion to $7 billion. Today's market cap sits inside that range, which implies the market is paying today for the business you hope exists in 2029 to 2031.
Revenue Drivers and the AI Data Center Tailwind
The single largest change in the Bloom story since 2023 is data center demand. OpenAI, Anthropic, AWS, Google, and Microsoft are deploying AI training and inference clusters that consume 100 to 300 megawatts per site. Utility interconnection queues cannot absorb this in reasonable timeframes.
Dominion Energy in Virginia publicly acknowledged a three to seven year wait for new industrial connections in the Data Center Alley cluster. In Texas, ERCOT queues exceed four years for meaningful new load. Ohio, where several hyperscalers are expanding, runs similar backlogs.
Bloom Energy can ship product in 9 to 12 months. This delivery advantage has been worth more than any clean energy branding the company spent its first 15 years building.
The AEP deal announced in November 2024 contemplates up to 1 GW of capacity across AEP's 11-state service territory. At $4 million to $5 million per MW, that single framework agreement could represent $4 billion to $5 billion in future revenue over a multi-year deployment. Booked revenue is not the same as future revenue. Framework agreements convert at historical rates of 30% to 60%. Apply that range and you get $1.2 billion to $3 billion in confirmed future revenue from AEP alone.
The AWS announcement in October 2024 covered a smaller initial 100 MW commitment with expansion provisions. Similar arrangements with Equinix, Intel, and a handful of smaller hyperscalers follow the same pattern.
Margin Expansion and Cost Structure
Gross margin at 28.6% in 2024 was the highest in Bloom's public history, up from 22.9% in 2023 and 19.4% in 2022. Management guided 2025 gross margin to approach 30%, and the most recent quarterly prints tracked slightly ahead of plan.
The margin expansion comes from three sources. Manufacturing scale at the Fremont and Newark facilities brought unit cost down by roughly 12% year over year. Service gross margin, now approaching 35% on an installed base of roughly 1.2 GW, provides high-margin recurring cushion. Mix shift toward data center deployments carries higher average selling prices than legacy commercial projects.
Operating expenses remain the issue. Bloom spent $414 million on operating expenses in 2024 against $420 million of gross profit, leaving operating income marginally negative. R&D accounts for $130 million annually, reflecting ongoing investment in solid oxide electrolyzer technology that has yet to produce meaningful revenue.
The path to sustained profitability requires revenue above $2 billion with gross margins above 30%, holding operating expenses roughly flat. Management's trajectory implies this inflection point in 2026 to 2027. Slippage on that timeline is the single largest risk to the equity.
Capital Structure and Dilution Risk
Bloom carries a complicated capital stack. Convertible notes due 2028 total $632 million at a 3.00% coupon with a conversion price near $24.40 per share. Convertible notes due 2029 add another $345 million. Term debt from SK ecoplant, a Korean strategic partner, sits at $311 million with restructuring provisions tied to joint Asian market expansion.
Total debt approaches $1.3 billion against cash and short-term investments of roughly $650 million. Net debt of $650 million is manageable at current revenue but stressful in a liquidity event.
Share count growth has been the quieter cost. Bloom went public in 2018 with roughly 115 million shares outstanding. Today the count sits near 233 million fully diluted. That is 102% dilution over seven years. Employees received roughly 40% of that expansion through equity compensation; the remainder came from capital raises and convertible issuance.
If Bloom converts both outstanding convertible notes at conversion prices, share count climbs toward 275 million. That scenario would take per-share intrinsic value down roughly 15% at any given enterprise value. A value investor needs to run the forward-pe calculation against this fully diluted count, not the current share base.
Competition and Moat Assessment
Bloom faces three categories of competition.
Other fuel cell makers. Plug Power (PLUG) focuses on hydrogen mobility and material handling. FuelCell Energy (FCEL) targets similar utility and industrial customers with carbonate fuel cell technology but has struggled with cash burn. Ballard Power Systems (BLDP) operates primarily in transportation. Bloom's differentiator is solid oxide technology optimized for continuous baseload, which none of the three pure-play competitors have matched at scale.
Traditional gas turbines. GE Vernova, Siemens Energy, and Mitsubishi supply combined cycle and simple cycle gas turbines at utility scale. These machines offer lower cost per kilowatt at sizes above 100 MW but cannot be deployed at a 300 kW site level and produce higher emissions per kWh.
Grid power. The existing utility grid is the default alternative. Bloom's pitch to data centers depends on the interconnection queue remaining slow. Any meaningful improvement in utility delivery timelines would compress the on-site premium Bloom captures.
The moat score we would assign: moderate. Bloom's installed base, service revenue, and proprietary SOFC manufacturing create real switching costs for existing customers. The competitive advantage against new entrants rests on 24 years of cell chemistry work and Fremont manufacturing scale. Neither is impregnable. A Chinese or Korean competitor with state subsidies could enter within a five-year window.
Valuation Scenarios
Running three scenarios for Bloom over a five-year horizon.
Bear case. Revenue grows at 15% CAGR to $2.8 billion by 2029. Gross margin holds at 30%. Operating margin inflects to 8%. Free cash flow reaches $150 million. Apply a 15 times FCF multiple and you get $2.25 billion equity value. At 260 million diluted shares, that is roughly $8.65 per share. Downside from current levels.
Base case. Revenue grows at 22% CAGR to $3.8 billion. Gross margin expands to 34%. Operating margin reaches 12%. Free cash flow approaches $340 million. At 20 times FCF, equity value lands near $6.8 billion, or approximately $26 per share. Near current levels.
Bull case. Data center wins accelerate, revenue hits $5.5 billion by 2029. Gross margin approaches 38% with scale. Operating margin reaches 15%. Free cash flow of $600 million at 22 times equals $13.2 billion equity value. At 265 million diluted shares that is roughly $49 per share. Significant upside.
The range from $8.65 to $49 spans more than 5x. That range is the real answer to the valuation question: BE is not expensive or cheap in absolute terms. It is a bet on execution. Position sizing should reflect that asymmetric outcome distribution.
How to Build a Value Case for BE
Most of our screener users do not hold pre-profit stocks. Those who do typically cap the allocation at 2% to 3% of portfolio value and pair the position with higher-quality compounders. A barbell approach with BE on one side and Microsoft (MSFT, P/E 32.1, ROIC 35.2%) or Visa (V, P/E 29.5, ROIC 32.4%) on the other leaves you with upside optionality without betting the portfolio on any single story.
The three triggers we would watch for upgrading BE from watchlist to position:
- Two consecutive quarters of positive GAAP operating income.
- Service revenue exceeding 25% of total revenue, signaling a stickier mix.
- Share count growth slowing below 5% annually, suggesting the dilution treadmill has eased.
None of the three is met today. The ev-revenue and pe-ratio filters on our screener surface profitability inflection points across the sector automatically, so you do not need to read every 10-Q to catch the turn.
Further reading: SEC EDGAR · FRED Economic Data
Why Bloom Energy fuel cell Matters
This section anchors the discussion on Bloom Energy fuel cell. The detailed treatment, formula, and worked examples appear in the body of this article above. The points below summarize the most important takeaways for value investors who want to apply Bloom Energy fuel cell in real portfolio decisions. ValueMarkers exposes the underlying data on every covered ticker via the screener and stock profile pages, so the concepts in this article translate directly into actionable filters.
Key inputs for Bloom Energy fuel cell
See the main discussion of Bloom Energy fuel cell in the sections above for the full treatment, including the inputs, the calculation methodology, the typical sector benchmarks, and the most common pitfalls to avoid. The ValueMarkers screener lets value investors filter the full universe of 100,000+ stocks across 73 exchanges using Bloom Energy fuel cell alongside the rest of the 120-indicator composite, with sector percentiles and historical trends shown on every stock profile.
Sector benchmarks for Bloom Energy fuel cell
See the main discussion of Bloom Energy fuel cell in the sections above for the full treatment, including the inputs, the calculation methodology, the typical sector benchmarks, and the most common pitfalls to avoid. The ValueMarkers screener lets value investors filter the full universe of 100,000+ stocks across 73 exchanges using Bloom Energy fuel cell alongside the rest of the 120-indicator composite, with sector percentiles and historical trends shown on every stock profile.
Related ValueMarkers Resources
- Enterprise Value to Revenue (EV/Revenue) — Enterprise Value to Revenue is the metric used to how cheaply a stock trades relative to its fundamentals
- Forward Pe — Glossary entry for Forward Pe
- Pe Ratio — Glossary entry for Pe Ratio
- Best Portfolio Analysis App — related ValueMarkers analysis
- Best Utility Stocks — related ValueMarkers analysis
- Blue Chip Stocks — related ValueMarkers analysis
- Bull And Bear Market — related ValueMarkers analysis
- Dividend Growth Stock Screener — related ValueMarkers analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What happens if the stock market crashes?
During a broad crash, speculative names with negative free cash flow tend to decline more than established cash generators. BE carries beta around 2.3 and has historically drawn down 40% to 55% in market corrections exceeding 15%. Holding a diversified portfolio of high-quality compounders alongside any speculative position limits damage, and our screener can surface defensive names with high Altman Z-Scores and positive free cash flow.
What time does the stock market open?
The US stock market, including BE on NYSE, opens at 9:30 AM Eastern Time, Monday through Friday. Pre-market trading on most major brokers begins at 4:00 AM ET with thin liquidity that thickens closer to 8:00 AM. After earnings, BE has historically moved 5% to 15% in pre-market before the regular session begins.
Are stock markets closed today?
The NYSE and Nasdaq observe nine full holidays per year plus three early-close days. BE does not trade on the stock market during those closures, though futures markets and international exchanges may continue. The 2026 calendar lists closures on January 1, January 19, February 16, April 3, May 25, June 19, July 3, September 7, November 26, and December 25.
What time does the stock market close?
Regular session ends at 4:00 PM Eastern Time with an official closing auction. BE's after-hours session continues on ECNs until 8:00 PM ET but with wider spreads. Earnings releases after market hours can create overnight gaps; BE's Q4 2024 release in February 2025 produced a 19% overnight move.
When does the stock market open?
The US equity market opens Monday through Friday at 9:30 AM ET. BE began trading publicly after its July 2018 IPO at an opening price of $25. The stock has traded as low as $1.37 during the 2022 clean energy selloff and as high as $38.30 during the late-2020 speculation peak.
Why is the stock market down today?
Broad market declines typically reflect macro shocks: hot CPI prints, FOMC hawkishness, geopolitical events, or earnings disappointments from index heavyweights. BE moves with these tides but also responds sharply to company-specific news: contract wins, production delays, or dilutive capital raises. Running filters on our screener helps separate broad market weakness from stock-specific events so you can react appropriately.
Bloom Energy is a case study in how a traditional value framework handles pre-profit businesses. The answer is you apply it carefully, with position sizes that reflect outcome variance. When you are ready to stress-test BE's trajectory against a larger universe of stocks, our screener runs the same five-pillar lens across 100,000+ tickers in seconds.
Written by Javier Sanz, Founder of ValueMarkers. Last updated April 2026.
Ready to find your next value investment?
ValueMarkers tracks 120+ fundamental indicators across 100,000+ stocks on 73 global exchanges. Run the methodology above in seconds with our stock screener, or see today's top-ranked names on the leaderboard.
Related tools: DCF Calculator · Methodology · Compare ValueMarkers
Disclaimer: This content is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.